Macra Competitions News: November

Post on: Sun, 17, November 2019

Welcome to the November addition of the National Competitions Committee newsletter.

Included in this month’s newsletter are:

  • Closing dates for National Competitions over the next 2 months
  • National rounds of competitions over the next 2 months
  • Results from national rounds of competitions since the last issue of the newsletter
  • Any other information that may be of interest e.g. ongoing competition reviews, workshops, etc

If there is any further information that could be included, we’d love to hear! Email mkowal@macra.ie with your suggestion

Regards,

National Competitions Committee

Upcoming Closing Dates

  - 20th Nov 2019: Indoor Soccer

  - 4th Dec 2019: Senior Debating

  - 11th Dec 2019: Capers

Upcoming Competitions

 -  23 – Nov - 2019: Impromptu Public Speaking Semi-finals

1. Templegate Hotel, Ennis, Co. Clare.

2. Mountmellick Macra Hall, Mountmellick, Co. Laois.

3. Ballinhassig Marian Hall, Seandún, Co. Cork.

 -  30 – Nov - 2019: Team Public Speaking and Impromptu Public Speaking Finals, Virginia Show Centre, Virginia, Co. Cavan.

 -  1 – Dec - 2019: Indoor Soccer Finals, The Soccer Dome, Sportslink Complex, Santry, Dublin, D09 V8XT

 -  13 – Dec - 2019: Welding Finals, Cork Training Centre, Rossa Ave, Bishopstown, Cork, T12 EE94

Recent Competition Winners

 -  Club Question Time: Callan Macra Team 2, Co. Kilkenny

     Runners-up: Callan Macra Team 1, Co. Kilkenny

 -  Bowling: Fermoy Macra, Avondhu, Co. Cork

     Runners-up: Callan Macra, Co. Kilkenny

 -  Mens 7-a-Side GAA: Aghinagh Macra, Muskerry, Co. Cork

     Runners-up: Clare Macra Rainbow Team, Co. Clare.

 -  Ladies 7-a-Side GAA: Aghinagh Macra, Muskerry, Co. Cork

     Runners-up: Glanmire Macra, Seandún, Co. Cork.

 -  Know Your Ag: Awbeg Macra, Avondhu, Co. Cork

     Runners-up: East Laois, Co. Laois.

 -  U/23 Beef Stockjudging: Martin O’ Regan (Banteer Macra), Avondhu, Co. Cork.  

     Runners-up: Anthony Buckley (Caheragh Macra), Carbery, Co. Cork.

 -  Senior Beef Stockjudging: Fabian Jacob (North Kilkenny Macra), Co. Kilkenny.

     Runners-up: Nora Cushen (Portlaoise Macra), Co. Laois.

 -  Sheep Stockjudging: Fergus O’Rourke (Carrigallen Macra), Co. Leitrim.

     Runners-up: Micheal Kelly (Tullow Macra), Co. Carlow.

Club of the Year and Best New Member

  • Congratulations to Callan Macra na Feirme, Co. Kilkenny who were named Imagine Macra na Feirme Club of the Year 2019 after a hugely successful 2018/19. Congratulations also to Enfield Macra na Feirme and Ballinascarthy Macra na Feirme who were named joint runners up.
  • Well done also to Amy Rose Holden, North Kilkenny Macra, on being named Macra na Feirme’s Best New Member 2019.

#Competitions2020

- Reminder to all clubs and counties to use the #competitions2020 when uploading county round photos and winners to social media.