Competitions

Update – 15th August 2022

Rathdowney Macra take home farm skills all-Ireland

FBD Farm Skills Final 2022

Six teams battled it out in the FBD Farm Skills final which took place on Sunday 14th August at the Tullamore Show in Tullamore, Co. Offaly. This competition encourages members to learn the skills required for modern farming and to highlight the issue of farm safety. There are 3 sections, an academic section, a tractor tasks section and a stock proof fence section.
Results:

  • First place - Rathdowney Macra, Laois
  • Second place - Fermoy Macra, Avondhu
  • Third place - Callan Macra, Kilkenny

Also competing on the day were Donoughmore Macra from Muskerry, Whitechurch Macra from Seandún and West Limerick Macra from Limerick

View a Flickr Gallery of Images >>
 
Dates for the Diary

  • 14th September – Closing date – Club Question Time and Bowling
  • 24th September – Question Time final
  • 25th September – Bowling final
  • 28th September – Closing date - Basketball

Update – 25th July 2022

Poc Fada Finals

Annual MACRA Puck Fada Competition

Congratulations to all finalists who made it to the Poc Fada final in Thomastown GAA Centre, Co. Kilkenny on Saturday 23rd July.

The winners are as follows:

  • Men’s Final: Jerry O Neill - Ballinadee, Carbery
  • Women’s Final: Emma Cully – Waterford City, Waterford

View a full Flickr Gallery of Images >>

Dates for the Diary

  • 3rd August – closing date for applications to host national rounds of competitions
  • 14th August – FBD Farm skills final – Tullamore Show

Update 11th July, 2022

Ornua Dairy Stockjudging Finals

Ornua Dairy Stockjudging Finals Congratulations to all finalists who made it to the Senior and U23 Dairy Stockjudging Finals which were held on the farm of Aidan and Sally Ann Frawley, Ballytigue, Bruree, Co. Limerick on Thursday 7th July.

The results are as follows:

  • Senior 1st place: Jack Walsh – Castleisland, Kerry
  • Senior 2nd place: Padraic Murphy – Callan, Kilkenny
  • U23 1st place: Padraig Broderick – Innishannon, Carbery
  • U23 2nd place: Brian Osbourne – Donoughmore, Muskerry

View a full Flickr Gallery of Images >>

Dates for the Diary

  • 23rd July – Puc Fada – Thomastown GAA Centre, Kilkenny
  • 3rd August – closing date for applications to host national rounds of competitions
  • 14th August – FBD Farm skills final – Tullamore Show

Update - 29th June 2022

FBD Farmskills Semi-finals

FBD Farmskills Semi-finals

 

The FBD Farm Skills Semi-Finals took place in Gurteen, Co. Tipperary on June the 26th, 2022.

Well done to West Limerick, Fermoy, Donoughmore, Callan, Rathdowney and Whitechurch who progressed from the semi-finals held in Gurteen.

View a Gallery of Images and Videos >>

Dates for the Diary

  • 7th July – Dairy Stockjudging final – Bruree, Co. Limerick
  • 23rd July – Puc Fada – Thomastown GAA Centre, Kilkenny
  • 3rd August – closing date for applications to host national rounds of competitions
  • 14th August – Farm skills final – Tullamore Show

Update – 14th June 2022

National Dairy Council Tag Rugby Finals

Congratulations to Offaly Macra who defeated Fermoy Macra in the Tag Rugby Final held in Roscrea Rugby Club on June 12th.

Image Gallery Of the Finals >>

Dates for the Diary

  • 15th June – closing date for Farm skills
  • 7th July – Dairy Stockjudging final – Bruree, Co. Limerick
  • 3rd August – closing date for applications to host national rounds of competitions
  • 14th August – Farm Skills final – Tullamore Show

Update 24th May 2022

Impromptu Debating Finals

Congratulations to Callan Macra who won the Impromptu Debating in Sligo on the 14th of May, 2022. Callan proposed the motion 'immediate government action is needed to prevent food shortages'. Glanmire Macra were runners up on the night and a special well done to Michael Buckley from Glanmire who won Best Debator.

View a Gallery of Images >>

Dates for the Diary

1st June – closing date for tag rugby and dairy stockjudging
12th June – Tag rugby final – Roscrea Rugby Club
15th June – closing date for Farm skills

Competitions Committee 2022-2023
  • Conor Murphy (Chair) 
  • Cliona O’Leary (Vice-chair)
  • John Keane (President)
  • Claire Gough (Leinster VP)
  • Sheila Fitzpatrick
  • Christine O’Connell
  • Emma Kate O’Dwyer
  • Joanna Gargan
  • Niall Heaney
  • Stephen Reilly
  • William Buckley

Competitions Committee co-option forms have been sent out to regional/county secretaries. The closing date for nominations for the coming year is Tuesday, June 7th - contact your regional/county secretary for more information.